Privacy Statement

AUSTrecruits are committed to protecting the information it stores and uses about you. The information contained on this page outlines how we manage your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy

Act 1988.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information from you when you apply for positions or register with AUSTrecruits, and when you inform us of any changes to personal information that we hold about you.

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with suitable recruitment services. This includes information relating to banking, taxation and WorkCover as well as the recruitment processes of database search, referral to clients, assessment and background verification. The personal information we collect and hold will depend on the type of recruitment services that you require. This may include:

  • name and address

  • date of birth – only the day and month are required

  • details of previous employment history and education

  • details of your skills and experience including test results to verify this

  • details of your next of kin

  • health information if applicable (e.g., where pre-existing conditions may be adversely affected by certain types of employment)

  • information from referees or past employers that we have obtained for the purpose of assessing your suitability for employment.

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. Wherever possible, we will collect information directly from you. If you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your request. Where we collect information from a third party, we will advise you of this as soon as possible after the event.

We will not track your internet activity when you visit our website and will only collect your email address to respond to your enquiry if you choose to contact us via email and have provided your email address as part of your application to us. Your personal information is only provided to those entities to the extent necessary to enable us to provide recruitment services to you and to the extent required by law. We will use the information we collect to provide you with the recruitment service you request. If we wish to use your personal information for other purposes, such as marketing, we will seek your consent. We may share your personal information with clients of AUSTrecruits for the purposes of securing employment opportunities for you, however the information will only be used in accordance with our policies as stated. We may disclose your information to other parties as required by law, or to third party service providers such as other agencies who are contractually required to comply with our privacy obligations.

How we use your personal information

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to other organisations with whom we conduct business. Such organisations include:

  • our legal advisors, accountants and auditors

  • printers and mailing services

  • insurers used by AUSTrecruits

  • financial institutions

  • external payment systems operators

  • organisations with whom we have an alliance or arrangement for the purpose of promoting our respective products and services, agents used by us and our business partners in administering such an alliance or arrangement

  • Government agencies, such as Centrelink, and the Australian Taxation Office

  • law enforcement bodies and courts

  • your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or power of attorney, your employer, your referees and any other person to the extent deemed necessary by us, in order to deliver any instruction, you give us.

Protecting & maintaining personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We will destroy your information when it is no longer needed. Please be aware we do not use any form of encryption (encoding software) to protect information you send from your computer to us over the internet.

Accessing personal information

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, please contact our office.  Where possible, your request will be dealt with immediately although you may need to complete an access request form for more complex requests. If you know the information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please advise us so we can amend it.

Privacy complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact the Administration Manager at info@austrecruits.com.

Marketing information

If you consent to us doing so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new services available to you from AUSTrecruits. Your consent to our providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. You may do this by contacting our Administration Manager at info@austrecruits.com.